Join CYC emailing list
Email :
Please note you will only receive updates of upcoming talks and events and important announcements. Your email will always be kept confidential and NEVER given to any 3rd party.

ECUMENICAL PATRIARCHATE OF CONSTANTINOPLE

GREEK ORTHODOX ARCHDIOCESE OF AUSTRALIA

seal

CENTRAL YOUTH COMMITTEE
OF VICTORIA AND TASMANIA

Past events

Show items related to:
Tuesday
17th October 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:30pm - 9:00pm St Eustathios Church, 221 Dorcas St, South Melbourne
Celebrating the Feast of St Luke the Evangelist.
Tuesday
17th October 2017
Divine Liturgy - Translation of the Holy Relics of St Lazarus (in Greek)
8:00am - 11:00am Church of the Resurrection of Lazarus, Bunurong Memorial Park, 790 Frankston Dandenong Road Dandenong South
Matins and Divine Liturgy on the occasion of the Feast of the Translation of the Holy Relics of St Lazarus.
Monday
16th October 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - Translation of the Holy Relics of St Lazarus
7:00pm - 9:00pm Church of the Resurrection of Lazarus, Bunurong Memorial Park, 790 Frankston Dandenong Road Dandenong South
Vespers on occasion of the Feast of the Translation of the Holy Relics of St Lazarus.
Saturday
14th October 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:00pm - 8:15pm The Annunciation Of Our Lady Church, 312 Deakin Ave, Mildura
Wednesday
11th October 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:00pm - 8:15pm St Haralambos Church, Cnr Porter St & Church Rd, Templestowe
Saturday
7th October 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
9:00am - 10:00am Panagia Gorgoepikoos Monastery, Cnr Monastery Ct & Bluestone Bridge Rd, Lovely Banks
NOTE: The services at the GEELONG MONASTERY are preceded by Greek/English Matins from 8:00 a.m.
Thursday
5th October 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:30pm - 9:00pm St Paraskevi, St John The Merciful and St Barbara Church, 22 Marsden Crescent, St Albans
Thursday
5th October 2017
Fellowship Talk (in English): Topic 1 - The Theology of Icons, Topic 2 - The Holy Protection of the Theotokos
7:00pm - 9:00pm St Panteleimon Church, 19 Herbert St, Dandenong
Topic 1 - The Theology of Icons. Topic 2 - The Holy Protection of the Theotokos. Everyone is welcome.
Please click here to download the flyer to distribute to your Fellowships, Church noticeboards, or friends and family.
Thursday
5th October 2017
Teen event - Outdoor Laser Skirmish at Laser Strike (The Basin)
11:30am - 3:00pm 2 Liverpool Rd, The Basin VIC 3154
Outdoor laser skrimish at Laser Strike (The Basin) followed by pizza. Cost $25 per person, please register for this event by contacting Emma via SMS 0434002945 or email emmafreitas1@gmail.com
Tuesday
3rd October 2017
Service of Panagia of Yellow Rock (Panagia Kitrinopetrissa) All Night Vigil English & Greek
7:00pm - 11:00pm Sts Anargiri Church, 85-87 Willesden Rd, Oakleigh
9th Hour, Vesper Service, Matins and Divine Liturgy.
Come Along to celebrate her Feast Day.
Sunday
1st October 2017
Divine Liturgy (in Greek) - Panagia Gorgoepikoos
8:00am - 11:30am Panagia Gorgoepikoos Monastery, Cnr Monastery Ct & Bluestone Bridge Rd, Lovely Banks
Matins & Divine Liturgy on the occasion of the Feast of Panagia Gorgoepikoos celebrated by His Grace Bishop Ezekiel of Dervis.
Saturday
30th September 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - Panagia Gorgoepikoos
7:00pm - 9:00pm Panagia Gorgoepikoos Monastery, Cnr Monastery Ct & Bluestone Bridge Rd, Lovely Banks
Vespers on the occasion of the Feast of Panagia Gorgoepikoos
Saturday
30th September 2017
Teen group - St Raphael Parish Hall
3:00pm - 5:00pm Sts Raphael, Nicholas and Irene Church, 531 Centre Rd, Bentleigh
Tuesday
26th September 2017
TALK: "The Spiritual Emptiness of Modern Man and the Hope of Orthodoxy" (in ENGLISH)
7:30pm - 9:00pm St Eustathios Church, 221 Dorcas St, South Melbourne
Speaker: Very Rev. Fr Ephraim Triantaphyllopoulos, Chancellor of the Metropolis of Siatista, Greece
Saturday
23rd September 2017
TALK: Spiritual Edification (in GREEK)
7:30pm - 9:00pm The Three Hierarchs Church, 44 Knight St, Clayton
Speaker: His Eminence Metropolitan Paul of Siatista
Saturday
23rd September 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - Our Lady of Myrtles
7:00pm - 9:00pm Our Lady Of Myrtles Church, Cnr Mather St & Murdoch Rd, Wangaratta
Vespers on the occasion of the Feast of Our Lady of Myrtles.
Thursday
21st September 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:30pm - 9:00pm St Paraskevi, St John The Merciful and St Barbara Church, 22 Marsden Crescent, St Albans
Thursday
21st September 2017
Elder Iakovos Tsalikis of Evia - Documentary movie night - Greek with English Subtitles
7:00pm - 9:00pm St Haralambos Lower Church Hall, Cnr Porter St & Church Rd, Templestowe
Free Tea and Coffee and light refreshments will be provided.
Cost: Donations at the door.
Please click here to download and email/print this flyer to distribute to your Fellowships, Church noticeboards, or friends and family.
Wednesday
20th September 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:00pm - 8:15pm St Haralambos Church, Cnr Porter St & Church Rd, Templestowe
Wednesday
20th September 2017
Feast of St Eustathios and his Family (in Greek)
7:30am - 11:00am St Eustathios Church, 221 Dorcas St, South Melbourne
Matins & Divine Liturgy for the Feast of St Eustathios & his family, celebrated by His Grace Bishop Ezekiel of Dervis together with clergy from Melbourne.
Tuesday
19th September 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - St Eustathios and his Family
7:00pm - 9:00pm St Eustathios Church, 221 Dorcas St, South Melbourne
Vespers on the occasion of the Feast of St Eustathios & his family, celebrated by His Grace Bishop Ezekiel of Dervis together with clergy from Melbourne.
Saturday
16th September 2017
Teen group - St Haralambos Parish Hall
3:00pm - 5:00pm St Haralambos Church, Cnr Porter St & Church Rd, Templestowe
Wednesday
13th September 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - Exaltation of the Holy Cross
7:00pm - 9:00pm Holy Cross Church, 1 Hopetoun Parade, Box Hill
Great Vespers on the eve of the Feast of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross of Our Lord with His Eminence Metropolitan Paul of Siatista presiding together with clergy from Melbourne.
Tuesday
12th September 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:30pm - 9:00pm St Eustathios Church, 221 Dorcas St, South Melbourne
Sunday
10th September 2017
Consecration of the Holy Icon of St Porphyrios
7:30am - 11:00am Sts Constantine and Helen Church, 35 Barry St, South Yarra
The icon of St Porphyrios will be officially placed by Metropolitan Bishop Paul from Siatista Greece in the church of St Constantine and Helen in South Yarra. The church will be officially celebrating his feast day annually on the 2nd December.
Saturday
9th September 2017
The Healing: Isceljenje - Serbian film (with English subtitles)
7:30pm - 11:00pm Panagia Soumela Church Hall, 20 Amis Crescent, East Keilor
Due to popular demand, the Greek Orthodox parish of Panagia Soumela Greek Orthodox (Keilor East) in collaboration with "Byzanfest & TRANSFIGURE Media" are re-screening: The Healing: Isceljenje - Serbian film (with English subtitles)
A visually splendid and spiritually uplifting film. The Healing: Isceljenje (2014) is a Serbian film by Ivan Jović that tells the story of an Orthodox monk grappling with the after effects of war... The monk finds his way to a secluded hermitage in the wilderness, where he encounters a Bosnian grandfather and grandson undergoing an experience he thought impossible.
Movie Trailer available @ https://youtu.be/NbCn4bjN10o
Admission: $10
Refreshments and snacks will be provided.
For more information, please contact Chris on 0411 042 653 or join the "Panagia Soumela Greek Orthodox Church" Facebook page.
Please click here to download the flyer to distribute to your Fellowships, Church noticeboards, or friends and family.
Saturday
9th September 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
9:00am - 10:00am Panagia Gorgoepikoos Monastery, Cnr Monastery Ct & Bluestone Bridge Rd, Lovely Banks
NOTE: The services at the GEELONG MONASTERY are preceded by Greek/English Matins from 8:00 a.m.
Thursday
7th September 2017
Fellowhsip Talk (in English): The Elevation of the Life Giving Cross
7:00pm - 9:00pm St Panteleimon Church, 19 Herbert St, Dandenong
Topic: The Elevation of the Life-Giving Cross - Suffering and the Spiritual Life in the Orthodox Christian Faith.
Everyone is welcome.
Please click here to download the flyer to distribute to your Fellowships, Church noticeboards, or friends and family.
Tuesday
5th September 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:00pm - 8:30pm The Dormition Of Our Lady Church, 272 Millers Rd, Altona North
Wednesday
30th August 2017
TALK: "War and Violence: The Politics of Theosis and the Refugee Crisis" (in ENGLISH)
7:30pm - 9:00pm St Eustathios Church, 221 Dorcas St, South Melbourne
Speaker: Dr Aristotle Papanikolaou - Professor of Theology and the Archbishop Demetrios Chair in Orthodox Theology and Culture. Co-Director of the Orthodox Studies Centre at Fordham University and Senior Fellow at the Emory University Centre for the Study of Law and Religion.
Saturday
26th August 2017
St Raphael Teens Group - Bowling event
3:00pm - 6:15pm Sts Raphael, Nicholas and Irene Church, 531 Centre Rd, Bentleigh
Talk and question time with Fr Panagioti in the parish hall, 531 Centre Rd Bentleigh
*Bowling at AMF Moorabbin, 938 Nepean Highway Moorabbin (car pooling from parish hall to Bowling Centre then parents pick up from AMF 6:15pm)
Cost: $25 per person or $20 concession (includes two games of bowling, shoe hire and snacks at Bowling Centre).
New faces always welcome!
Please note: All under 18's please have parents/guardians fill in the consent form and bring along with you ( click here to download the consent form).
RSVP by Monday 21st August. For more information, click here to view flyer or contact Presvytera Stavroula at stavroula_vlahandonis@hotmail.com
Tuesday
22nd August 2017
Divine Liturgy in English - Apodosis (9 days) of Dormition & St Haralambos of Kalyviani (opportunity to venerate Relics)
7:30pm - 8:30pm Sts Anargiri Church, 85-87 Willesden Rd, Oakleigh
Saturday
19th August 2017
The Three Hierarchs Church Dinner Dance
7:00pm - 12:00am Bentleigh Greens Soccer Club, 301-307 Centre Dandenong Rd, Cheltenham 3192
Adults $50, Children 6-12 $25. Please contact the church via email thethreehierarchs@gmail.com to organise tickets.
Please click here to download and email/print this flyer to distribute to your Fellowships, Church noticeboards, or friends and family.
Saturday
19th August 2017
Teen group - St Haralambos Parish Hall
3:00pm - 5:00pm St Haralambos Church, Cnr Porter St & Church Rd, Templestowe
Thursday
17th August 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:30pm - 9:00pm St Paraskevi, St John The Merciful and St Barbara Church, 22 Marsden Crescent, St Albans
Thursday
17th August 2017
ATHOS - Documentary movie night - Greek with English Subtitles
7:00pm - 9:00pm St Haralambos Lower Church Hall, Cnr Porter St & Church Rd, Templestowe
Free Tea and Coffee and light refreshments will be provided.
Time: 7.00pm (The movie will begin at 7.15pm) Cost: Donations at the door.
Please click here to download and email/print this flyer to distribute to your Fellowships, Church noticeboards, or friends and family.
Monday
14th August 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - The Dormition of Our Lady
7:00pm - 9:00pm The Dormition Of Our Lady Church, 272 Millers Rd, Altona North
Monday
14th August 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - The Dormition of our Lady
7:00pm - 9:00pm Panagia Soumela Church, 20 Amis Crescent, East Keilor
Presided by His Grace Bishop Iakovos of Miletoupolis.
Saturday
12th August 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:00pm - 8:15pm The Annunciation Of Our Lady Church, 312 Deakin Ave, Mildura
Saturday
12th August 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
9:00am - 10:00am Panagia Gorgoepikoos Monastery, Cnr Monastery Ct & Bluestone Bridge Rd, Lovely Banks
NOTE: The services at the GEELONG MONASTERY are preceded by Greek/English Matins from 8:00 a.m.
Friday
11th August 2017
Agrypnia (night vigil) in Greek - Annunciation of the Dormition of the Theotokos
7:00pm - 12:30am St Paraskevi, St John The Merciful and St Barbara Church, 22 Marsden Crescent, St Albans
Paraklesis, Vespers, Artoklasia, Matins and Divine Liturgy, and Memorial for the departed.
Wednesday
9th August 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:00pm - 8:15pm St Haralambos Church, Cnr Porter St & Church Rd, Templestowe
Tuesday
8th August 2017
Supplicatory Canon to the Holy Theotokos (Paraklisis) in English
7:30pm - 8:30pm St Eustathios Church, 221 Dorcas St, South Melbourne
This service is chanted in our Churches, interchangeably with the Great Paraklisis, during the first 2 weeks of August in honour and prayerful supplication to the Mother of our Lord.
Saturday
5th August 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - The Transfiguration of the Lord
7:00pm - 9:00pm The Transfiguration Of Our Lord Church, 45 Poplar St, Thomastown
Sunday
30th July 2017
St Panteleimon Annual Feast Day Celebrations
11:00am - 5:00pm St Panteleimon Church, 19 Herbert St, Dandenong
Following the Divine Liturgy the St Panteleimon Feast Day Celebrations will continue with music, dancing, food and drinks.
Please click here to download and email/print this flyer to distribute to your Fellowships, Church noticeboards, or friends and family.
Sunday
30th July 2017
St Paraskevi Annual Parish Festival
7:30am - 5:00pm St Paraskevi, St John The Merciful and St Barbara Church, 22 Marsden Crescent, St Albans
Matins and Divine Liturgy 7:30-11am. Following the Divine Liturgy is the yearly Parish Festival with Traditional Greek Dancing performances, souvlakia, live music, Greek dancing for all and much more!
Thursday
27th July 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - St Irene Chrysovalantou
7:00pm - 9:00pm St Catherine Church, 3B Epping St, East Malvern
Thursday
27th July 2017
Celebratory Divine Liturgy (in Greek) - St Panteleimon - Followed by Feast Day Lunch
7:30am - 1:00pm St Panteleimon Church, 19 Herbert St, Dandenong
Matins and Divine Liturgy on the occasion of the Feast of St Panteleimon. Followed by Feast Day lunch with DJ Joe. Tickets $25, prepaid tickets only, for bookings please contact Steve 0411665490.
Please click here to download and email/print this flyer to distribute to your Fellowships, Church noticeboards, or friends and family.
Wednesday
26th July 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - St Panteleimon
7:00pm - 9:00pm St Panteleimon Church, 19 Herbert St, Dandenong
Vespers on the occasion of the Feast of St Panteleimon.
Wednesday
26th July 2017
Celebratory Divine Liturgy (in Greek) - St Paraskevi
7:30am - 11:00am St Paraskevi, St John The Merciful and St Barbara Church, 22 Marsden Crescent, St Albans
Matins, Divine Liturgy and a Litany of the Holy Relics and the Wonderworking Icon of St Paraskevi, presided by His Grace Bishop Iakovos of Miletoupolis.
Tuesday
25th July 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - St Paraskevi
7:00pm - 9:00pm St Paraskevi, St John The Merciful and St Barbara Church, 22 Marsden Crescent, St Albans
Vespers on the occasion of the Feast of St Paraskevi with His Grace Bishop Iakovos of Miletoupolis presiding together with Clergy from Melbourne.
Saturday
22nd July 2017
Celebratory Divine Liturgy (in Greek) - St Markella
8:00am - 11:00am Sts Raphael, Nicholas and Irene Church, 531 Centre Rd, Bentleigh
Matins and Divine Liturgy in the Chapel of St Markella, celebrated by His Grace Bishop Iakovos of Miletoupolis.
Friday
21st July 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - St Markella
7:00pm - 9:00pm Sts Raphael, Nicholas and Irene Church, 531 Centre Rd, Bentleigh
Vespers on the occasion of the Feast of St Markella the virgin martyr of Chios celebrated by His Grace Bishop Iakovos of Miletoupolis.
Thursday
20th July 2017
St Paisios Documentary Movie Night (in Greek with English Subtitles)
7:00pm - 10:00pm St Haralambos Lower Church Hall, Cnr Porter St & Church Rd, Templestowe
Movie will begin at 7.15pm sharp. Cost: Donation at door.
Tea/coffee and light refreshments will be provided on the night.
Please click here to download and email/print this flyer to distribute to your Fellowships, Church noticeboards, or friends and family.
Tuesday
18th July 2017
Divine Liturgy in English (St Macrina the Righteous)
7:30pm - 9:00pm St Eustathios Church, 221 Dorcas St, South Melbourne
Celebrating the Feast of St Macrina, sister of St Basil the Great & St Gregory of Nyssa. The holy relics of St Macrina will be available to be venerated at the completion of the Liturgy.
Saturday
15th July 2017
The Healing: Isceljenje - Serbian film (with English subtitles)
7:30pm - 11:00pm Panagia Soumela Church, 20 Amis Crescent, East Keilor
The Greek Orthodox parish of Panagia Soumela (Keilor East ) in collaboration with Byzanfest & TRANSFIGURE Media are screening: The Healing: Isceljenje - Serbian film (with English subtitles)
A visually splendid and spiritually uplifting film. The Healing: Isceljenje (2014) is a Serbian film by Ivan Jović that tells the story of an Orthodox monk grappling with the after effects of war... The monk finds his way to a secluded hermitage in the wilderness, where he encounters a Bosnian grandfather and grandson undergoing an experience he thought impossible.
Movie Trailer available @ https://youtu.be/NbCn4bjN10o
Admission: $10
Refreshments and snacks will be provided.
For more information, please contact Chris on 0411 042 653 or join the "Panagia Soumela Greek Orthodox Church" Facebook page.
Saturday
15th July 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:00pm - 8:15pm The Annunciation Of Our Lady Church, 312 Deakin Ave, Mildura
Saturday
15th July 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
9:00am - 10:00am Panagia Gorgoepikoos Monastery, Cnr Monastery Ct & Bluestone Bridge Rd, Lovely Banks
NOTE: The services at the GEELONG MONASTERY are preceded by Greek/English Matins from 8:00 a.m.
Friday
14th July 2017
Agrypnia (night vigil) in Greek - St Nikodemos of Athos
6:30pm - 12:30am Sts Anargiri Church, 85-87 Willesden Rd, Oakleigh
Blessing of Waters, Salutations, Vespers, Matins, Divine Liturgy, Veneration of the Holy Relics of St Nikodemos.
Thursday
13th July 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:30pm - 8:45pm St Paraskevi, St John The Merciful and St Barbara Church, 22 Marsden Crescent, St Albans
Thursday
13th July 2017
GREEK ORTHODOX YOUTH DAY 2017
9:30am - 3:30pm St John's Greek Orthodox College, Preston (enter car park via Blanch St, off Bell St) Melways ref 30 F1
FOR CHILDREN AGED PREP to YEAR 12.
An Archdiocese SCHOOL HOLIDAY event organised by the St Haralambos parish.
Interactive Discussions with Bishops and Clergy, their Graces Bishop Ezekiel and Bishop Iakovos will be in attendance.
Sporting Activities, Social Games, Craft activities for primary children, Morning/Afternoon Tea and Sausage Sizzle Lunch, Each child takes home a Goody Bag valued at $15, Orthodox bookstore with English books will be available on the day (cash only).
All discussions and activities will be in English and divided into 4 different age categories.
Cost: $35 per child. Limited places available! REGISTRATION ESSENTIAL BEFORE 30/6/17
Please click here to download and email/print this flyer to distribute to your Fellowships, Church noticeboards, or friends and family.
Please click here to download the registration form.
For further details, please call Marianne 0431 639 911 or Emma 0434 002 945.
Wednesday
12th July 2017
Celebratory Divine Liturgy (in Greek) - Saint Paisios of the Holy Mountain
8:00am - 11:00am Sts Raphael, Nicholas and Irene Church, 531 Centre Rd, Bentleigh
Matins and Divine Liturgy in the Chapel of St Paisios.
Tuesday
11th July 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - Saint Paisios of the Holy Mountain
7:00pm - 9:00pm Sts Raphael, Nicholas and Irene Church, 531 Centre Rd, Bentleigh
Vespers on the occasion of the Feast of St Paisios of the Holy Mountain in St Paisios's Chapel, presided by His Grace Bishop Ezekiel of Dervis.
Tuesday
11th July 2017
TALK: by Nun Theodekti (in GREEK)
10:00am - 11:30am St Eustathios Church, 221 Dorcas St, South Melbourne
Speaker: Nun Theodekti (Abbess of the Holy Monastery of the Honourable Forerunner, Anatoli, Agias, Hellas) will speak in Greek after the Divine Liturgy for the Feast of St Euphemia the Great Martyr (Matins & Divine Liturgy 7:45-9:45am)
Monday
10th July 2017
TALK: "Monastic Experience and the Modern World" (in ENGLISH)
7:30pm - 9:00pm St Eustathios Church, 221 Dorcas St, South Melbourne
Speaker: Nun Theodekti (Abbess of the Holy Monastery of the Honourable Forerunner, Anatoli, Agias, Hellas)
Please click here to download and email/print this flyer to distribute to your Fellowships, Church noticeboards, or friends and family.
Saturday
1st July 2017
Celebratory Divine Liturgy (in Greek) - Sts Anargiri, Cosmas and Damian the Unmercenaries
7:30am - 11:00am Sts Anargiri Church, 85-87 Willesden Rd, Oakleigh
Friday
30th June 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - Sts Anargiri, Cosmas and Damian the Unmercenaries
7:00pm - 9:00pm Sts Anargiri Church, 85-87 Willesden Rd, Oakleigh
Vespers on the occasion of the Feast of Sts Anargiri, Cosmas & Damian.
Thursday
29th June 2017
Hierarchical Matins & Divine Liturgy (in Greek) - Sts Peter and Paul The Apostles
8:00am - 11:00am The Dormition Of Our Lady Church, 272 Millers Rd, Altona North
Matins and Divine Liturgy in the Chapel dedicated to the Saints, celebrated by His Grace Bishop Iakovos of Miletoupolis.
Wednesday
28th June 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - Sts Peter and Paul The Apostles
7:00pm - 9:00pm The Dormition Of Our Lady Church, 272 Millers Rd, Altona North
Vespers on the occasion of the Feast of Sts Peter and Paul The Apostles, officiated by His Grace Bishop Ezekiel of Dervis and the participation of the Clergy of Melbourne.
Tuesday
27th June 2017
Fellowship talk (in English): Overcome anxiety - A spiritual approach
7:30pm - 9:00pm Sts Anargiri Church, 85-87 Willesden Rd, Oakleigh
Thursday
22nd June 2017
TALK (in English): Orthodox Hymnography and the Formation of Christian Character
7:30pm - 9:00pm St Eustathios Church, 221 Dorcas St, South Melbourne
Rev. Dr George Parsenios is Associate Professor of New Testament at Princeton and St Vladimir's Orthodox Theological Seminaries. His teaching explores the interaction of early Christianity with classical literature, as well as the interpretation of the New Testament in the early Church.
Please click here to download and email/print this flyer to distribute to your Fellowships, Church noticeboards, or friends and family.
Wednesday
21st June 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:00pm - 8:15pm St Haralambos Church, Cnr Porter St & Church Rd, Templestowe
Tuesday
20th June 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:30pm - 9:00pm St Eustathios Church, 221 Dorcas St, South Melbourne
Thursday
15th June 2017
St Luke the Surgeon Documentary Movie Night **in Greek with English Subtitles**
7:00pm - 9:00pm St Haralambos Lower Church Hall, Cnr Porter St & Church Rd, Templestowe
Movie will begin at 7.15pm sharp. Cost: Donation at door.
Tea/coffee and light refreshments will be provided on the night.
Tuesday
13th June 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:45pm - 9:00pm Sts Anargiri Church, 85-87 Willesden Rd, Oakleigh
Sunday
11th June 2017
Fundraising luncheon
11:30am - 2:00pm Sts Raphael, Nicholas and Irene Church Hall, 531 Centre Rd, Bentleigh
Fundraiser luncheon for the Parish after the conclusion of the Divine Liturgy. $35 all inclusive. Anyone who would like to attend please SMS Fr Panagiotis with name and number of attendees on 0411 804 410.
Sunday
11th June 2017
Celebratory Divine Liturgy (in Greek) - Axion Esti
7:45am - 11:00am Axion Esti Church, 7 Hartington St, Northcote
Matins (Orthros) and the Divine Liturgy, officiated by His Grace Bishop Ezekiel of Dervis.
Saturday
10th June 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - Axion Esti
7:00pm - 9:00pm Axion Esti Church, 7 Hartington St, Northcote
Vespers on the occasion of the Feast Day of the Northcote Monastery, officiated by His Grace Bishop Ezekiel of Dervis and the participation of the Clergy of Melbourne.
Saturday
10th June 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
9:00am - 10:00am Panagia Gorgoepikoos Monastery, Cnr Monastery Ct & Bluestone Bridge Rd, Lovely Banks
NOTE: The services at the GEELONG MONASTERY are preceded by Greek/English Matins from 8:00 a.m.
Sunday
4th June 2017
PENTECOST SUNDAY "KNEELING PRAYERS"
11:00am - 11:30am approx. time in all Churches
Sunday 4th June 2017 is "Pentecost Sunday" and, after the Divine Liturgy, all Churches will be celebrating the Vespers of the Holy Spirit.
Within this Service, there are three long prayers that are read by the priest while we all kneel to receive the grace of God and to be renewed by the Holy Spirit.
We have these prayers in English available for download from our "Orthodox Christianity" section. Please download the flyer for Pentecost which you can print and take to Church on Sunday.
Feel free to email/print and distribute copies to your Fellowships, local Church parishioners or friends and family.
Monday
22nd May 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:00pm - 9:00pm Sts Raphael, Nicholas and Irene Church, 531 Centre Rd, Bentleigh
Saturday
20th May 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - Sts Constantine and Helen
7:00pm - 9:00pm Sts Constantine and Helen Church, 35 Barry St, South Yarra
Vespers on the occasion of the Feast of Sts Constantine and Helen.
Saturday
20th May 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:00pm - 8:15pm The Annunciation Of Our Lady Church, 312 Deakin Ave, Mildura
Wednesday
17th May 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:00pm - 8:15pm St Haralambos Church, Cnr Porter St & Church Rd, Templestowe
Saturday
13th May 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
9:00am - 10:00am Panagia Gorgoepikoos Monastery, Cnr Monastery Ct & Bluestone Bridge Rd, Lovely Banks
NOTE: The services at the GEELONG MONASTERY are preceded by Greek/English Matins from 8:00 a.m.
Tuesday
9th May 2017
Open Forum Fellowship evening - Questions and answers with Fr George
7:00pm - 9:00pm The Dormition Of Our Lady Church, 272 Millers Rd, Altona North
Tuesday
2nd May 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:30pm - 9:00pm St Eustathios Church, 221 Dorcas St, South Melbourne
Tuesday
2nd May 2017
Paschal Divine Liturgy in English
7:00pm - 8:30pm The Dormition Of Our Lady Church, 272 Millers Rd, Altona North
Wednesday
26th April 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:00pm - 8:15pm St Haralambos Church, Cnr Porter St & Church Rd, Templestowe
Wednesday
19th April 2017
Celebratory Divine Liturgy (in Greek) - Panagia Portaitissa
7:30am - 11:00am The Dormition Of Our Lady Church, 272 Millers Rd, Altona North
Matins & Hierarchical Divine Liturgy presided over by His Grace, Bishop Iakovos of Miletoupolis and the participation of the Parish Clergy and Priests from Melbourne.
Tuesday
18th April 2017
Pan-Orthodox, Hierarchical and Paschal Great Vespers - Panagia Portaitissa
7:00pm - 9:00pm The Dormition Of Our Lady Church, 272 Millers Rd, Altona North
Pan-Orthodox, Hierarchical and Paschal Grand Vespers service, presided over by His Grace Bishop Ezekiel of Dervis, with the participation of the Clergy of Melbourne from all Canonical Orthodox Jurisdictions. The choirs, Romanos the Melodist of the Antiochian Orthodox Church and David The Psalmist of the Greek Orthodox Archdiocese will chant the hymns of the Vespers in English, Arabic and Greek.
Tuesday
18th April 2017
Celebratory Divine Liturgy (in Greek) - Saints Raphael, Nicholas and Irene
8:00am - 11:00am Sts Raphael, Nicholas and Irene Church, 531 Centre Rd, Bentleigh
Matins and Divine Liturgy on the occasion of the Feast of Sts Raphael, Nicholas and Irene.
Monday
17th April 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - Saints Raphael, Nicholas and Irene
7:00pm - 9:00pm Sts Raphael, Nicholas and Irene Church, 531 Centre Rd, Bentleigh
Vespers on the occasion of the Feast of Saints Raphael, Nicholas and Irene.
Sunday
16th April 2017
PASCHAL VESPERS OF LOVE
11:00am - 12:30pm St Eustathios Church, 221 Dorcas St, South Melbourne
Celebrated by Their Graces Bishop Ezekiel of Dervis, Bishop Iakovos of Miletoupolis and the clergy of Melbourne during which the Holy Gospel of the Resurrection is chanted in various languages. Followed by distribution of blessed PASCHAL EGGS.
Saturday
8th April 2017
Easter Activity Day
3:00pm - 5:00pm The Three Hierarchs Church Hall, 44 Knight St, Clayton
Learn about Greek Orthodox Easter traditions, such as lambada decorating, koulouria baking, folding palm crosses, icon decorating, dyeing red eggs and more!
$5 entry per child. Suitable for children aged 3+
Parents are more than welcome to attend.
RSVP BY THE 1ST OF APRIL WITH YOUR CHILD(REN)'S FIRST NAME(S) TO MICHELLE (SUNDAY SCHOOL TEACHER) ON 0466 835 165
Please click here to download and email/print this flyer to distribute to your Fellowships, Church noticeboards, or friends and family.
Thursday
6th April 2017
Prosforo Baking Workshop
6:30pm - 9:00pm St Nicholas Church, 5 Murray St, Yarraville
For more details please visit the St Nicholas Fellowship Facebook event page: https://www.facebook.com/events/759895874187201/
Tuesday
4th April 2017
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts in English
7:30pm - 9:00pm Sts Anargiri Church, 85-87 Willesden Rd, Oakleigh
Sunday
2nd April 2017
Lenten Vespers (in Greek)
6:30pm - 8:00pm Sts Cyril and Methodius Church, 2 Yann St, Preston
With His Grace Bishop Iakovos of Miletoupolis presiding with clergy from Melbourne.
Saturday
1st April 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
9:00am - 10:00am Panagia Gorgoepikoos Monastery, Cnr Monastery Ct & Bluestone Bridge Rd, Lovely Banks
NOTE: The services at the GEELONG MONASTERY are preceded by Greek/English Matins from 8:00 a.m.
Sunday
26th March 2017
Lenten Vespers (in Greek)
6:30pm - 8:00pm The Transfiguration Of Our Lord Church, 45 Poplar St, Thomastown
With His Grace Bishop Ezekiel of Dervis presiding with clergy from Melbourne.
Sunday
26th March 2017
National Day Parade & Memorial
12:30pm - 2:30pm Shrine of Remembrance, Birdwood Ave, Melbourne
The annual Parade and Memorial for the celebration of Greek Independence Day. All Welcome.
Saturday
25th March 2017
Feast of the Annunciation of the Holy Theotokos
8:00am - 11:30am St Nicholas Antiochian Orthodox Church, cnr Simpson St & Victoria Pde, East Melbourne
As the Greek Orthodox Church at East Melbourne was damaged by fire, the Matins & Divine Liturgy on the occasion of the Feast of the Annunciation will be celebrated at the local Antiochian Orthodox Church by His Grace Bishop Iakovos of Miletoupolis together with clergy from Melbourne.
This will be followed by a Luncheon in the hall to raise awareness and funds for the reinstatement of the damaged Church.
Friday
24th March 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - Annunciation of the Holy Theotokos
7:00pm - 9:00pm St John The Forerunner and Baptist Church, 998 Lygon St, North Carlton
Due to the East Melbourne Church having been damaged by fire, the Vespers on the occasion of the Feast of the Annunciation will be celebrated at the Carlton Church by His Grace Bishop Ezekiel of Dervis together with clergy from Melbourne.
Tuesday
21st March 2017
Great Compline in English followed by fellowship talk: Meditation in the Orthodox Christian Church
7:30pm - 9:00pm Sts Anargiri Church, 85-87 Willesden Rd, Oakleigh
Sunday
19th March 2017
Lenten Vespers (in Greek)
6:30pm - 8:00pm St Panteleimon Church, 19 Herbert St, Dandenong
With His Grace Bishop Iakovos of Miletoupolis presiding with clergy from Melbourne.
Friday
17th March 2017
Night Vigil According to the Rubrics of Mt Athos (in Greek)
7:30pm - 1:30am St Eustathios Church, 221 Dorcas St, South Melbourne
3rd Salutations to the Holy Theotokos (7:30-9:00pm) followed by NIGHT VIGIL ACCORDING TO THE RUBRICS OF MT ATHOS. His Grace Bishop Iakovos of Miletoupolis will be presiding together with Fr Damaskinos of Mt Athos and other Clergy. Matins will be followed by the Divine Liturgy.
Tuesday
14th March 2017
Holy Unction in English
7:30pm - 9:00pm St Eustathios Church, 221 Dorcas St, South Melbourne
The Mystery (Sacrament) of Healing in the Church where we seek God's healing grace.
Tuesday
14th March 2017
Great Compline in English followed by fellowship talk: Healthy fasting - How did the Holy Fathers fast?
7:30pm - 9:00pm Sts Anargiri Church, 85-87 Willesden Rd, Oakleigh
Sunday
12th March 2017
Lenten Vespers (in Greek)
6:30pm - 8:00pm St Nicholas Church, 5 Murray St, Yarraville
With His Grace Bishop Ezekiel of Dervis presiding with clergy from Melbourne.
Saturday
11th March 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
9:00am - 10:00am Panagia Gorgoepikoos Monastery, Cnr Monastery Ct & Bluestone Bridge Rd, Lovely Banks
NOTE: The services at the GEELONG MONASTERY are preceded by Greek/English Matins from 8:00 a.m.
Tuesday
7th March 2017
Great Compline in English followed by Bible study
7:30pm - 9:00pm Sts Anargiri Church, 85-87 Willesden Rd, Oakleigh
Monday
6th March 2017
TALK: Victorian schools putting our children at risk - Exposing the Safe Schools and Respectful Relationships programs
7:30pm - 9:00pm Theofania Church, 2 Petrie St, Frankston
You are invited to a seminar to learn about the Safe Schools Program and the Respectful Relationships Program.
For more information visit http://youreteachingourchildrenwhat.org
Please click here to download and email/print this flyer to distribute to your Fellowships, Church noticeboards, or friends and family.
Sunday
5th March 2017
Lenten Vespers (in Greek)
6:30pm - 8:00pm St Catherine Church, 3B Epping St, East Malvern
With His Grace Bishop Iakovos of Miletoupolis presiding with clergy from Melbourne.
Tuesday
28th February 2017
Workshop - How to make Kolliva followed by memorial service in English
7:30pm - 9:00pm Sts Anargiri Church, 85-87 Willesden Rd, Oakleigh
Sunday
26th February 2017
Vespers of Forgiveness (in Greek)
6:30pm - 8:00pm St Eustathios Church, 221 Dorcas St, South Melbourne
A very solemn and beautiful way to enter the period of Great Lent.
His Grace Bishop Ezekiel of Dervis will be presiding together with His Grace Bishop Iakovos of Miletoupolis and they will be joined by the Clergy of Melbourne. At the completion of Vespers, we enter Great Lent by seeking the forgiveness and blessing of our Clergy as well as from one another.
Wednesday
22nd February 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:00pm - 8:15pm St Haralambos Church, Cnr Porter St & Church Rd, Templestowe
Sunday
12th February 2017
St Haralambos Greek Festival
8:00am - 5:00pm St Haralambos Church, Cnr Porter St & Church Rd, Templestowe
Divine Liturgy from 8am-11am with Bishop Eziekiel of Dervis presiding, followed by the Parish Paniyiri.
Saturday
11th February 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
9:00am - 10:00am Panagia Gorgoepikoos Monastery, Cnr Monastery Ct & Bluestone Bridge Rd, Lovely Banks
NOTE: The services at the GEELONG MONASTERY are preceded by Greek/English Matins from 8:00 a.m.
Friday
10th February 2017
Celebratory Divine Liturgy (in Greek) - St Haralambos
8:00am - 11:00am St Haralambos Church, Cnr Porter St & Church Rd, Templestowe
Celebratory Matins & Divine Liturgy on the occasion of the Feast of St Haralambos with His Grace Bishop Iakovos of Miletoupolis presiding together with clergy from Melbourne.
Thursday
9th February 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - St Haralambos
7:00pm - 9:00pm St Haralambos Church, Cnr Porter St & Church Rd, Templestowe
Vespers on the occasion of the Feast of St Haralambos.
Tuesday
7th February 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
7:30pm - 9:00pm St Eustathios Church, 221 Dorcas St, South Melbourne
Sunday
5th February 2017
THE THREE HIERARCHS ANNUAL FEASTDAY
11:30am - 3:30pm The Three Hierarchs Church, 44 Knight St, Clayton
Immediately following the Divine Liturgy. Greek food, jumping castle, Greek dancing, Greek music, face painting, balloons, cake stall, slush puppies, fairy floss. Everyone is invited.
Please click here to download and email/print this flyer to distribute to your Fellowships, Church noticeboards, or friends and family.
Tuesday
31st January 2017
Pan-Orthodox Opening of the New Legal Year (in Various Languages)
9:00am - 10:00am St Eustathios Church, 221 Dorcas St, South Melbourne
This Service will celebrate the Opening of the New Legal Year and will be presided by Clergy of various Orthodox Churches in Melbourne. Present at the Service will also be Judges, Barristers, Solicitors and Article Clerks. All are welcome to attend, especially those of the legal profession.
Sunday
29th January 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - Three Hierarchs: St Basil the Great, St John Chrysostom & St Gregory the Theologian
7:00pm - 9:00pm The Three Hierarchs Church, 44 Knight St, Clayton
Vespers on the occasion of the Feast of the Three Hierarchs.
Saturday
21st January 2017
Divine Liturgy in English
9:00am - 10:00am Panagia Gorgoepikoos Monastery, Cnr Monastery Ct & Bluestone Bridge Rd, Lovely Banks
NOTE: The services at the GEELONG MONASTERY are preceded by Greek/English Matins from 8:00 a.m.
Tuesday
17th January 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - Sts Athanasios & Cyril
7:00pm - 9:00pm St Athanasios Church, 2-4 Parsons Ave, Springvale
Vespers on the occasion of the Feast of Sts Athanasios & Cyril.
Monday
16th January 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - St Anthony the Great
7:00pm - 9:00pm St Anthony Church, 66 Armstrong St, West Sunshine
Vespers on the occasion of the Feast of St Anthony the Great.
Sunday
8th January 2017
Epiphany Blessing of the Waters at PRINCES PIER
1:00pm - 6:00pm Princes Pier, Port Melbourne
This is a combined celebration for all Parishes in Melbourne celebrated by Their Graces Bishop Ezekiel of Dervis and Bishop Iakovos of Miletoupolis together with all the Clergy of Melbourne.
The Blessing of the Waters ceremony will be commencing 1:00pm SHARP and will be followed by music, dancing and activities for children until late afternoon. Also, food and drink will be available at the Pier together with a variety of other stalls.
Thursday
5th January 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - Theophania
7:00pm - 9:00pm Theofania Church, 2 Petrie St, Frankston
Monday
2nd January 2017
Celebratory Divine Liturgy (in Greek) - St Seraphim of Sarov
8:00am - 10:30am Panagia Gorgoepikoos Monastery, Cnr Monastery Ct & Bluestone Bridge Rd, Lovely Banks
Matins and Divine Liturgy in St Seraphim's cave on the occasion of the Feast of St Seraphim of Sarov.
Sunday
1st January 2017
Vespers (in Greek) - St Seraphim of Sarov
7:00pm - 9:00pm Panagia Gorgoepikoos Monastery, Cnr Monastery Ct & Bluestone Bridge Rd, Lovely Banks
Vespers on the occasion of the Feast of St Seraphim of Sarov.
Sunday
1st January 2017
NEW YEAR'S DAY (Circumcision of Our Lord and Feast of St Basil the Great)
8:00am - 11:00am St Vasilios Church, 15 Staley St, Brunswick
Matins and Divine Liturgy of St Basil the Great followed by New Year Doxology and then the blessing and cutting of the Vasilopitta.


2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003


CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO UPCOMING EVENTS.